Gary R. Schmidt raised six alleging violation of Nevada’s Open Meeting Law, NRS § 241 et seq. The fi...
[…] When the Nevada Board of Medical Examiners (the “Board”) issues a petition for contempt due to a party’s failure to comply with an administrative subpoena or otherwise properly participate in a proceeding before the Board, NRS 630.355 is the governing statute that allows the Board to enforce compliance with its administrative process. Pursuant to NRS 630.355, venue is proper “in the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted (emphasis added).” Venue for a proceeding under this statute is proper in the county where the administrative work of the Board takes place
Gary R. Schmidt raised six alleging violation of Nevada’s Open Meeting Law, NRS § 241 et seq. The fi...