In Missouri, to obtain a new trial based on juror misconduct, a two step process must be used. First...
[…] In August 2017, the Missouri General Assembly amended its expert testimony statute, Section 490.065. The newly-enacted Section 490.065.2(3)(b) states, “In a criminal case, an expert witness shall not state an opinion about whether the defendant did or did not have a mental state or condition that constitutes an element of the crime charged or of a defense. Those matters are for the trier of fact alone.” Section 490.065.2(3)(b) is identical to Federal Rule of Evidence 704(b) (“Rule 704(b)”). This change is significant because issues in criminal cases, such as deliberation with respect to homicide and the affirmative defense of insanity, frequently implicate defendants’ mental states.